Home' Spa and Clinic : Volume 63 October 2015 Contents WELLNESS
comodogenic, hypoallergenic, all-natural and extremely versatile
Macadamia nut oil, though more popularly used as a beauty aid,
has manifold benefits when included in the diet -- which in turn
manifests in beautiful skin.
It has a properly balanced omega-3 to omega-6 fatty acids
content as well, which is at one-to-one ratio.
Both are considered essential fatty acids, which simply means
they are not manufactured by the body, and consequently have to
be supplemented through the diet.
Omega-3 acts as an anti-inflammatory, while omega-6 functions
more as a pro-inflammatory. It is for this reason a proper balance
of these essential fatty acids has to be maintained - such as offered
my macadamia oil - other wise chronic diseases like rheumatoid
arthritis, cancer and cardiovascular diseases may develop.
Macadamia nut oil is very rich in phytochemicals like squalene,
tocotrienols and tocopherols. These compounds protect against
oxidation of this edible oil, making it suitable for unrefrigerated
storage for up to two years.
These very same phytochemicals, when ingested by including
macadamia nut oil in your diet, help protect against oxidative
stress to again prevent the development of oxidative stress-
One standout characteristic of macadamia nut oil is that it is
rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids while
noticeably low in saturated fatty acids. This is what makes it heart-
healthy, much like olive oil and coconut oil. As it turns out, such
a fatty acids profile is capable of lowering the LDL cholesterol,
other wise known as the bad cholesterol, in the blood.
Almond oil: Provides the skin with
exquisite, gentle nourishment.
Aloe Vera: The go-to for sunburn. Anti-
inflammatory is its claim to fame, but
aloe vera houses many antioxidants to
help repair skin.
Argan : A super-moisturising but very
light ingredient in hair and skincare.
Avocado: With fatty acids, vitamins E
and A, you can find it in anti-ageing eye
treatments, facial masks, conditioners,
and even lip gloss to add hydration.
Bergamot: Citrusy in nature, it, can be
used as a deodorant, is an antiseptic and
helps to heal blemished skin.
Carrot Seed: Rich in beta-carotene, and
Calendula: An ingredient in many
redness-reducing products for its anti-
inflammatory, soothing benefits.
Chamomile : Has soothing properties
for irritated skin.
Chia: Contains fatty acids, antioxidants
and helps strengthen the skin surface.
Coconut: The oil is of often used to boost
hydration and strengthen hair. Then,
there's that whole oil-pulling trend that
uses the ingredient, swished around in
the mouth, to reduce toxins and bacteria.
Evening Primrose: Extracted from a
flower and rich in fatty acids, it's used to
soothe skin conditions such as eczema
Flaxseed: Contains hydrating Omega 3s,
f laxseed oil also helps reduce secretion,
which can make pores appear smaller.
Grape Seed: A carrier oil renowned for
its levels of vitamin E and omega-6, for
skin nourishment and regeneration.
It also helps regulate the skin's own
production of oils.
Jojoba: Often found in moisturisers as it's
very similar to the skin's sebum.
Lavender: A big mood booster, often
used in aromatherapy practices and in
lotions for its calming effect, lavender is
antibacterial and anti-inflammatory.
Marula: Har vested in South Africa, its oil
extract is filled with antioxidants - said to
have more than argan oil - and fatty acids
that protect, soften, and strengthen skin
and hair, and is rich in vitamin C.
Olive : The heavy formula of olive oil is
often used as a deep conditioner in hair
masks and a hydrating ingredient in
lotions and soaps.
Peppermint: Noted for its ability to
soothe, it's also used for normalising oil
production. The oil is anti-inflammatory,
an antiseptic and helps reduce itching.
Pumpkin Seed: Gwyneth Paltrow extols
its polyunsaturated fatty acids, natural
antioxidants and vitamins, reportedly
beneficial to both the hydration of skin
and hair. It is also said that pumpkin seed
oil can help control acne and even out
Rosehip: Rich in vitamin A, which can
help promote collagen. Experts also say
it may reduce facial redness, puffiness
and the appearance of scars. It is deeply
Sunflower Seed: A quickly absorbing and
emollient effective for protecting and
rehydrating dry skin due to the vitamin
E it holds.
Te a Tr e e : Anti-bacterial, healing and
gentle, it's commonly used on blemished
skin; also on insect bites and cuts and
Vitamin E: Restorative and replenishing,
it promotes hydration, skin brightening
and free radical-fighting and is ideal for
extremely dry skin.
Wheat Germ : Derived from the wheat
kernel, it's a great carrier of vitamins
(including E) and nutrients.
Ylang-Ylang: Distilled from flowers,
its floral scent is often added to body
oils, perfumes and hair care products.
In terms of hair, it is reported for its
66 | SPA+CLINIC
Links Archive Volume 62 July 2015 Volume 65 May 2016 Navigation Previous Page Next Page